Skip to main content
Campus photo
Photo: David Mulder / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 2.0

Dordt University

Sioux Center, IA

Private nonprofitTown: RemoteYellow Ribbon (undergraduate)Test Optional
Visit Site
68%
Acceptance Rate
1,597
Undergraduates
$37k
Tuition
70%
6-yr grad rate
$53k
Median Earnings (10 yrs)

Want help deciding if Dordt University is worth it?

Invite a parent to help you plan. They get a text with a secure link to join and connect to your account.

Data as of May 2026
Can I Get In?
68%
Moderately Selective
Acceptance Rate (2024-25)
Test Optional
68% of applicants admitted
SAT Range (2023-24)1070–1330
ACT Range (2023-24)21–29
Avg Admitted GPA (CDS 2022-23)3.71
1,597 degree-seeking undergraduates (2024-25)
Private nonprofit · Town: Remote
Your MatchBasic and up
68% acceptance rate. Compare your scores against admitted students — is this a Match, Reach, or Safety for you?
Can I Afford It?
Tuition (2024-25)
$37,050
Average Net Price (2023-24)
$25,807
This college's average after grants, all family incomes. Not your price.
$21,500Median Debt
Median earnings 10 yrs after entry$52,559/yr
Debt-to-earnings ratio41%
Your Net Price EstimateBasic and up
See what Dordt University is likely to cost at your family's income, after grants.
Why Go Here?
6-yr grad rate70%
First-year retention85%
$53k
Median Earnings
10 yrs after entry
14:1
Student-Faculty Ratio
1.6k
Undergraduates
Small
Private nonprofit · Town: Remote
Your Scores HereBasic and up
Is this school right for you? See how your SAT, ACT and GPA compare with admitted students.
How Does It Stack Up?
#56
Deal Score in IA
of 68 rated colleges
Deal Score70
Good value
12% First-Gen Students
20% Pell Grant Recipients
Your Admission ChanceBasic and up
See your admission chance at Dordt University, based on your scores and GPA.
Get Basic →
At a Glance
Dordt University is a private nonprofit college in Sioux Center, IA. It enrolls 1,597 degree-seeking undergraduates (2024-25).
Deal Score
70
/ 100
Good value
Based on cost, earnings, & outcomes
Academics & Admissions
Student-Faculty Ratio
14:1
SAT Middle 50% / Avg GPA
1070–1330
SAT (2023-24)
3.71
GPA (CDS 2022-23)
Test Optional
Application Deadline
Not reported
Cost & Financial Aid
Tuition (2024-25)$37,050
Avg net price, % of cost of attendance (2023-24)50%
Students Receiving Aid (CDS 2022-23)71%
Room & Board (2024-25)$11,770
Median Debt at Graduation$21,500
Highest-Earning Programs
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$72k/yr
Finance and Financial Management Services$53k/yr
Agricultural Business and Management$49k/yr
Marketing$44k/yr
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$40k/yr
The Vibe
7
Rigor
5
Career
7
Value
Town: Remote
Setting

Out of 10. Rigor from the SAT middle-50% midpoint (400 = 0, 1600 = 10); Career from median earnings 10 years after entry ($10k per point); Value is the Deal Score ÷ 10. Setting is the federal locale.

College Decoded Grades

B
Academics
B
Value
C
Outcomes
D
Diversity

Explore more

All colleges in Iowa

Nearby colleges

Careers graduates pursue

How much do families pay at Dordt University?

Average net price by family income at Dordt University
Family incomeAverage net price
$0 to $30,000$22,597
$30,001 to $48,000$21,083
$48,001 to $75,000$24,079
$75,001 to $110,000$25,113
Over $110,000$29,940

Average net price after grants, from the federal College Scorecard. See the full Cost tab

See your real chances and true cost at Dordt University