Computer and Information Research Scientists
Conduct research into fundamental computer and information science as theorists, designers, or inventors. Develop solutions to problems in the field of computer hardware and software.
What do people in the Computer and Information Research Scientists career do?
Conduct research into fundamental computer and information science as theorists, designers, or inventors. Develop solutions to problems in the field of computer hardware and software.
What is the median salary for Computer and Information Research Scientists?
The median annual salary for Computer and Information Research Scientists is $140,300.
What is the job outlook for Computer and Information Research Scientists?
Employment for Computer and Information Research Scientists is projected to grow by 21.8% over the next decade.
What education does the Computer and Information Research Scientists career require?
The Computer and Information Research Scientists career typically requires master's degree.
What skills does the Computer and Information Research Scientists career call for?
Key skills for the Computer and Information Research Scientists career include Active Learning, Systems Evaluation, Judgment and Decision Making, Reading Comprehension, Programming, Mathematics, Complex Problem Solving, Systems Analysis.
Colleges that offer this program
- Stanford University, CA
- Columbia University in the City of New York, NY
- Harvard University, MA
- University of Washington-Seattle Campus, WA
- University of Washington-Bothell Campus, WA
- Cornell University, NY
- Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus, GA
- University of California-Irvine, CA
- University of California-San Diego, CA
- University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, IL
- Boston University, MA
- Johns Hopkins University, MD
- Carnegie Mellon University, PA
- University of Chicago, IL
- Brown University, RI