Southern Virginia University
Southern Virginia University is a college located in Buena Vista, VA. The figures below cover admissions, cost, and outcomes.
What is Southern Virginia University's acceptance rate?
Southern Virginia University has an acceptance rate of 96.4% (2024-25).
How much does Southern Virginia University cost?
Tuition at Southern Virginia University is $21,280 per year for all students (2024-25).
What is the average net price at Southern Virginia University?
The average net price (after financial aid) at Southern Virginia University is $22,213 per year (2023-24).
What is Southern Virginia University's graduation rate?
Southern Virginia University has a 6-year graduation rate of 33.5% (2023-24).
What do Southern Virginia University graduates earn?
Students who attended Southern Virginia University earn a median of $50,002 per year 10 years after enrolling (2020-21).
Similar colleges
- Randolph-Macon College, Ashland, VA
- Marymount University, Arlington, VA
- Emory & Henry University, Emory, VA
- Ferrum College, Ferrum, VA
- Sweet Briar College, Sweet Briar, VA
- Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg, VA
- Roanoke College, Salem, VA
- Bridgewater College, Bridgewater, VA
Nearby colleges
- Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, VA
- Washington and Lee University, Lexington, VA
- Sweet Briar College, Sweet Briar, VA
- Randolph College, Lynchburg, VA
- Centra College, Lynchburg, VA
- University of Lynchburg, Lynchburg, VA
- Virginia University of Lynchburg, Lynchburg, VA
- Central Virginia Community College, Lynchburg, VA
- Mountain Gateway Community College, Clifton Forge, VA
- Sylvain Melloul International Hair Academy, Lynchburg, VA
Careers graduates pursue
- Chief Executives
- Chief Sustainability Officers
- Industrial-Organizational Psychologists
- Computer and Information Systems Managers
- Clinical Research Coordinators
- Natural Sciences Managers
- Water Resource Specialists
- Sales Managers
- Political Scientists
- Brownfield Redevelopment Specialists and Site Managers