James Madison University
James Madison University is a college located in Harrisonburg, VA. The figures below cover admissions, cost, and outcomes.
What is James Madison University's acceptance rate?
James Madison University has an acceptance rate of 71.5% (2024-25).
What is the average SAT score at James Madison University?
The average SAT score at James Madison University is 1255 (2023-24). The middle 50% of enrolled first-year students scored 1170 to 1340.
How much does James Madison University cost?
Tuition at James Madison University is $14,250 (in-state) and $31,604 (out-of-state) per year (2024-25).
What is the average net price at James Madison University?
The average net price (after financial aid) at James Madison University is $23,322 per year (2023-24).
What is James Madison University's graduation rate?
James Madison University has a 6-year graduation rate of 79.7% (2023-24).
What do James Madison University graduates earn?
Students who attended James Madison University earn a median of $69,954 per year 10 years after enrolling (2020-21).
Similar colleges
- George Mason University, Fairfax, VA
- Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
- Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA
- Norfolk State University, Norfolk, VA
- University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
- Radford University, Radford, VA
- University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
- Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, MS
Nearby colleges
- Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg, VA
- Bridgewater College, Bridgewater, VA
- Blue Ridge Community College, Weyers Cave, VA
- Mary Baldwin University, Staunton, VA
- Staunton School of Cosmetology, Staunton, VA
- University of Virginia-Main Campus, Charlottesville, VA
- Piedmont Virginia Community College, Charlottesville, VA
- Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College, Moorefield, WV
- Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center, Culpeper, VA
Careers graduates pursue
- Chief Executives
- Chief Sustainability Officers
- Industrial-Organizational Psychologists
- Computer and Information Systems Managers
- Physicists
- Architectural and Engineering Managers
- Biofuels/Biodiesel Technology and Product Development Managers
- Clinical Research Coordinators
- Natural Sciences Managers
- Water Resource Specialists