Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians

Diagnose, inspect, adjust, repair, or overhaul recreational vehicles including travel trailers. May specialize in maintaining gas, electrical, hydraulic, plumbing, or chassis/towing systems as well as repairing generators, appliances, and interior components. Includes workers who perform customized van conversions.

What do people in the Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians career do?

Diagnose, inspect, adjust, repair, or overhaul recreational vehicles including travel trailers. May specialize in maintaining gas, electrical, hydraulic, plumbing, or chassis/towing systems as well as repairing generators, appliances, and interior components. Includes workers who perform customized ...

What is the median salary for Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians?

The median annual salary for Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians is $52,000.

What is the job outlook for Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians?

Employment for Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians is projected to grow by 9.7% over the next decade.

What education does the Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians career require?

The Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians career typically requires high school diploma or equivalent.

What skills does the Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians career call for?

Key skills for the Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians career include Repairing, Troubleshooting, Critical Thinking, Equipment Maintenance, Complex Problem Solving, Operations Monitoring, Operation and Control, Quality Control Analysis.

Colleges that offer this program