Education Teachers, Postsecondary
Teach courses pertaining to education, such as counseling, curriculum, guidance, instruction, teacher education, and teaching English as a second language. Includes both teachers primarily engaged in teaching and those who do a combination of teaching and research.
What do people in the Education Teachers, Postsecondary career do?
Teach courses pertaining to education, such as counseling, curriculum, guidance, instruction, teacher education, and teaching English as a second language. Includes both teachers primarily engaged in teaching and those who do a combination of teaching and research.
What is the median salary for Education Teachers, Postsecondary?
The median annual salary for Education Teachers, Postsecondary is $75,350.
What is the job outlook for Education Teachers, Postsecondary?
Employment for Education Teachers, Postsecondary is projected to grow by 2.5% over the next decade.
What education does the Education Teachers, Postsecondary career require?
The Education Teachers, Postsecondary career typically requires doctoral or professional degree.
What skills does the Education Teachers, Postsecondary career call for?
Key skills for the Education Teachers, Postsecondary career include Reading Comprehension, Writing, Speaking, Active Listening, Learning Strategies, Active Learning, Instructing, Critical Thinking.
Colleges that offer this program
- St. John's University-New York, NY
- Harvard University, MA
- University of California-San Diego, CA
- Johns Hopkins University, MD
- University of Southern California, CA
- Lesley University, MA
- Columbus State University, GA
- American Sentinel College of Nursing and Health Sciences, CT
- Stanford University, CA
- University of West Georgia, GA
- Utah State University, UT
- Azusa Pacific University, CA
- University of Wyoming, WY
- San Diego State University, CA
- Arizona State University Campus Immersion, AZ