Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors
Supervise and coordinate the activities of ground crew in the loading, unloading, securing, and staging of aircraft cargo or baggage. May determine the quantity and orientation of cargo and compute aircraft center of gravity. May accompany aircraft as member of flight crew and monitor and handle cargo in flight, and assist and brief passengers on safety and emergency procedures. Includes loadmasters.
What do people in the Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors career do?
Supervise and coordinate the activities of ground crew in the loading, unloading, securing, and staging of aircraft cargo or baggage. May determine the quantity and orientation of cargo and compute aircraft center of gravity. May accompany aircraft as member of flight crew and monitor and handle car...
What is the median salary for Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors?
The median annual salary for Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors is $58,170.
What is the job outlook for Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors?
Employment for Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors is projected to grow by 9.2% over the next decade.
What education does the Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors career require?
The Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors career typically requires high school diploma or equivalent.
What skills does the Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors career call for?
Key skills for the Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors career include Monitoring, Critical Thinking, Management of Personnel Resources, Active Listening, Speaking, Learning Strategies, Time Management, Coordination.